+4 votes
258 views
What is SEO(Search Engine Optimization)?
in General by (18 points) | 258 views

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization, which is the practice of increasing the quantity and quality of traffic to your website through organic search engine results.
by (18 points)
+1 vote
SEO is basically the process of increasing the visibility of your site to the audience through relevant keyword searches. Through SEO you can rank your website on the first page of the search results of the search engine.
by (18 points)
+1 vote

Search Engine Optimization marketing is the process of taking measures to gain organic traffic from search engines. Simply put, organic traffic is the opposite of paid traffic, i.e., the users who view your content are not referred by any paid promoters. Rather, the viewership is attributed to the content’s backend structure, the website layout, and the frontend user-oriented content.

by (54 points)
+1 vote

Search engine optimization is the process of improving the quality and quantity of website traffic to a website or a web page from search engines. SEO targets unpaid traffic rather than direct traffic or paid traffic.

by (18 points)